Privacy & Security Statement

This website is operated by Giving Tuesday, Inc. (dba GivingTuesday).

Privacy Policy Overview

GivingTuesday respects your privacy. This policy describes what personal data we collect, how we use it, and your choices. GivingTuesday recognizes that we must maintain and use your information responsibly.

We collect information from you when you visit and take actions on our website. We use this information to provide the services you've requested. We use cookies (such as Google Analytics) to provide a better experience and improve our website and similar technologies to track usage patterns and conduct marketing.

You can access your data, edit your preferences, download your data, or revoke consent by emailing info@givingtuesday.org. Except for the purposes outlined below, we will not trade, share, or sell your personal data with anyone. Refer to the policy for complete details.

Our Privacy Policy takes into account the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), the California Data Protection Act, and Brazil’s LGPD (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados). If you are based in the European Economic Area, we will transfer your personal data to the United States pursuant Standard contractual clauses for personal data transfer to third countries.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@GivingTuesday.org.

LAST MODIFIED: JULY 21, 2020


By continuing to access or use GivingTuesday.org (our 'Website'), you agree to be legally bound by this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service. These Terms and Supplementary Terms may be modified from time to time and the changes will be posted on our Website (we will notify you of these where appropriate).

This policy applies to information collected by GivingTuesday through all channels, including Starling Collective Applications.

GivingTuesday.org is operated by GivingTuesday, a 501(c)(3) organization (EIN:84-2929872) based in New York City, United States.

For the purposes of the applicable data protection law, including the GDPR, the California Data Protection Act, and LGPD (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados), GivingTuesday a registered 501(c)(3) organization (EIN:84-2929872), whose registered office is at 165 Court St, #107, Brooklyn NY 11201, is the data controller for the processing of your personal data.

Information We Collect

As a visitor to our Website, GivingTuesday's servers automatically record certain information, such as your Internet Protocol ("IP") address (so we understand which country you are connecting from when you visit the Website), your operating system, your browser ID, your browsing activity on our site, and other information about how you interacted with our Website, which can be used to identify you. We may collect this information also through the use of cookies or other tracking technologies (please read the "Cookies" section below for more information).

You may choose to interact with our Website by entering data into form fields and providing personal data to GivingTuesday, such as giving us your name, email address, your professional title, the organization you’re representing, and its organization’s mailing address, or filling out an application for a Starling microgrant (please read the “Applying to GivingTuesday’s Starling Collective Program” section below for more detailed information regarding privacy as it relates to our microgrant program)

We only collect personal data that is reasonable or necessary to accomplish the purpose of your interaction with GivingTuesday as a visitor to our Website. You may choose not to provide this information but you need to understand that as a result, you may not be able to engage in certain activities on the Website. Any personal data provided by you as a visitor to the Website will be used only as described in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collected from Registered Users

We collect information when you apply to join GivingTuesday as a participating organization or apply for our microgrant program, as described below.

Registering as a Participating Organization

When you fill out the form on our Website to join as a participating organization, we collect basic information about you - your name, work email address, and professional title. We also ask for information about your organization including, the name of your organization, its mailing address and country, as well as its web address. You can edit this information at any time by emailing info@givingtuesday.org.

Contests, Promotions, and Surveys

Periodically, GivingTuesday may invite you to participate in contests, take advantage of special promotions, and complete online surveys. If you have registered as a GivingTuesday participant, information we collect from these contests, promotions, and surveys may be associated with you personally.

Applying to GivingTuesday’s Starling Collective Program

GivingTuesday operates an incubator and microgrant program called “The Starling Collective.” Applications are invited from both individuals and organizations from all over the world. When you fill out the application form on our Website to apply to the program, we collect basic information about you - your name, work email address, and professional title, and your mailing address and some details about your work that may include who you work with and why. We also ask for information about your organization (if applicable) including, the name of your organization, its mailing address and country, as well as its web address, and details about its mission and work. This information is used to evaluate your application and is not posted publicly in its entirety. If you are awarded with a Starling microgrant, we may share parts of your story and your work publicly. We retain this information indefinitely. You can edit or delete your application at any time by logging into Submittable, the software that operates our application, or by emailing info@givingtuesday.org.

Information Obtained From Other Sources

We may obtain information about you from public records and from databases like Guidestar, OFAC the IRS, or other sources when conducting due diligence on nonprofit organizations or NGOs.

Use of Information

GivingTuesday uses the personal data that you provide or we obtain, and the technical information logged by our servers to:

  • Send you updates on how to prepare for GivingTuesday, newsletters, upcoming events, matching opportunities, information about GivingTuesday, and projects we think we think will be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving such emails by following the instructions contained in each email we send you.
  • Evaluate your application for Starling Collective
  • As necessary for certain legitimate interests, which include the following:
    • Using the technical information logged by our servers when you visit our Website (described above) to improve your experience on our Website (such as remembering your name or your preferences).
    • If you ask us to delete your data or to be removed from our marketing lists and we are required to fulfil your request, we will keep basic data to identify you and prevent further unwanted processing;
    • We may anonymize the information that we collect and use such anonymized data for statistical and market research purposes, including sharing it with affiliates, business partners, and academic researchers;
    • Operate the Website, market and advertise our services, and operate our organization; and
    • Compile aggregate statistics that allow us to understand how visitors or registered users use our Website, and to make improvements in design and content to better serve you.

Disclosure of Personal Data

GivingTuesday may also gather personal information that you provide us. Personal information we collect may be used alone or in combination with other information about you we have acquired, including information from third parties, or that is publicly available, in order to customize or personalize the communications and offerings you receive.

We will share your personal data with our agents, representatives, service providers and contractors in order to offer you services in connection with our Website, communicate news and information about GivingTuesday, provide customer service, marketing and advertising, and analyze Starling Collective applications. These service providers are authorized to use your personal data only to the extent necessary to serve these purposes, or as otherwise authorized by this policy. Except for the purposes outlined herein, we will not trade, share, your personal data with anyone else.

Unless you ask us not to, we collect your personal data under the following circumstances:

  • When you register your organization to be a part of GivingTuesday, we share your organization’s name, mailing address, and website, publicly on our Participating Organizations page;
  • When applying to the Starling Collective, we collect personal information in order to evaluate your application. If you are accepted into the Starling Collective, we may share your name, the name of your organization, and story about your campaign or activation;
  • When submitting an activity to our “generosity map;”
  • Pledging to complete an activity for GivingTuesday;
  • When you subscribe to our email newsletter.

If GivingTuesday merges with, or becomes an affiliate of another organization, we will ensure the confidentiality of any personal data involved in such transactions and provide notice before personal data is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

We may also be required to disclose your personal data in the following circumstances: (1) we need to respond to a subpoena, court order or legal process, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; (2) an emergency situation requires disclosure before your permission can be obtained (e.g., situations involving potential threats to personal safety), or; (3) we determine that disclosure is needed to protect our rights or property, or the rights or property of another person, in which case we will implement appropriate safeguards to ensure that your personal data continues to be protected.

We may share aggregated demographic and statistical information with our other partners. This is not linked to any personal data that can identify any individual person.

We may partner with third-party advertising networks and exchanges to manage and serve our advertising on other sites and may share personal information of visitors with them for this purpose. We and our third-party partners may use cookies and other tracking technologies, such as pixels, tags, and web beacons, to gather information about your activities on our Websites and other sites in order to provide you with targeted advertising based on your browsing activities and interests. For more information about cookies and other tracking technologies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Cookies

GivingTuesday's website collects some anonymous information about users automatically when individuals request pages through a browser. When you visit GivingTuesday-operated sites, we collect the IP address of the device you use to connect to the internet. In addition, we gather information about the type of browser you are using (including the specific version), the type of operating system you have on your computer, and from which site you came.

When you browse our site or receive one of our emails, GivingTuesday uses cookies and/or web beacons (sometimes referred to as “pixel tags”) to collect information and store your online preferences. Cookies are widely used and most browsers are set up to accept them automatically. If you would prefer, you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, which lets you choose whether or not to accept it, or set your browser to automatically block any cookies. Please note that if you decide to set your browser to block cookies, some features and services on our site may not work properly because we may not be able to recognize you. In addition, any offers we may provide when you visit us may not be as relevant to you or tailored to your interests.

It is important to note that cookies and web beacons do not capture any information that can personally identify you. The information they gather helps us improve your interactions with GivingTuesday’s sites, as well as our communications with you, and may include:

  • Your response to one of our emails
  • Time and duration of your visit to our site
  • Pages you viewed while on our site
  • Information in forms you may have voluntarily submitted which may include your name and a general location

This information is used to provide an optimal experience and better service throughout the site. The data in the form on the map page is used to populate a publicly viewable map of generosity around the world.

Where required by the law, when you first visit the Website, you will be asked to consent to the use of cookies on the Website, and if you accept we will store cookies on your computer. Please consult our full cookie policy for details on how and why we use cookies.

Information About Children

GivingTuesday.org is a general audience website and does not collect information about a visitor's age. GivingTuesday.org does not knowingly collect or store any personal data about children under the age of 18. In the event that we learn that we have inadvertently gathered personal information from children under the age of 13, we will take reasonable measures to promptly erase such information from our records.

We do run a program called GivingTuesdayKids to educate children about philanthropy in general and our work in particular. This program is run through a separate (GivingTuesdayKids.org) that has its own privacy policy.

Your Rights

Right to access: You can access your data and information or make changes or updates at any time by emailing info@givingtuesday.org. We do our best to keep your data accurate and up to date, to the extent that you provide us with the information we need to do so. If your data changes (for example, if you have a new email address), then you are responsible for notifying us of those changes.

Upon request, we will provide you with a copy of the information that we have. User can submit the request to access a copy of their information by emailing info@givingtuesday.org.

Right to erasure: If you wish to delete your data or have your information removed from our system, you can do so by sending an email to info@givingtuesday.org. For privacy and security, requests must come from the email address tied to your account.

Right to rectification: If your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to ask that we correct or complete it. If we shared your personal data with others, we will tell them about the correction where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal data so you can contact them directly.

Right to restrict processing: You may ask us to restrict or 'block' the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of the data or object to us processing it (please read below for information on your right to object). We will tell you before we lift any restriction on processing. If we shared your personal data with others, we will tell them about the restriction where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal data so you can contact them directly.

Right to data portability: You have the right to obtain your personal data from us that you consented to give us or that was provided to us as necessary in connection with our contract with you. We will give you your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You may reuse it elsewhere.

Upon request, we will provide you with a copy of the information that we have. Users can submit the request to access a copy of their information by emailing info@givingtuesday.org.

Right to object: You may ask us at any time to stop processing your personal data, and we will do so:

If we are relying on a legitimate interest (described in this Privacy Policy) to process your personal data -- unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing; or

If we are processing your personal data for direct marketing.

Right to withdraw consent: If we rely on your consent to process your personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, but this will not affect any processing of your data that has already taken place.

Right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority: If you have a concern about our privacy practices, including the way we handled your personal data, you can report it to a data protection authority that is authorized to hear those concerns.

Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your organization is listed as an active participant on our website or as long as needed to provide our services. We may also retain and use your personal data in order to comply with our contractual or legal obligations, audit requirements, resolve disputes, and prevent abuse.

Links to Other Websites

Other websites, including those of our partners (links to which appear on GivingTuesday.org), have their own privacy policies. When you provide personal data at one of those sites, you are subject to the privacy policy of the operator of that site, not the GivingTuesday Privacy Policy. We encourage you to read that policy before submitting any personal data.

You should take additional steps to safeguard your personal data online. To learn more about how to protect yourself, visit the Federal Trade Commission website (US).

Safeguarding Your Information

GivingTuesday understands the importance of keeping your information secure and confidential. We take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect personal data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the personal data.

Data Storage

Your data will be stored on servers of our hosting service providers in the United States (Amazon Web Services and Pantheon, which are certified to the Privacy Shield). We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and US, EEA, and Brazilian data protection legislation.

Privacy Policy Updates

Our Privacy Policy is regularly reviewed to make sure we continue to serve the privacy interests of our customers. If our information practices change materially, we will notify you of these policy changes by posting them on the privacy page of this website and we will ensure that these changes are brought to your attention.

Acceptance of Terms

By using GivingTuesday's website, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to this, please do not use our sites. Your continued use of any GivingTuesday site following the posting of changes to these terms will indicate your acceptance of those changes.

Contact Us

Individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy should contact us by using the "Contact Us" links on the footer of our Website or by sending an email to info@givingtuesday.org. We try to reply promptly to every message we receive. This information is used to respond directly to your questions or comments. We also may file your comments and share them with our customer care team to improve our service in the future. GivingTuesday commits to resolve complaints about our processing of your personal data.

Still Have Questions About Our Privacy Policy?

Contact us at info@givingtuesday.org or write to us at:

GivingTuesday

165 Court St, #107

Brooklyn NY 11201